Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Regional Tourism Organization 8 is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site. We have taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. The RTO8 is subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
Regional Tourism Organization 8 will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the web page as well as inconsistent with the provisions of MFIPPA and PIPEDA.

Terms of Use
Every effort is made to ensure the information on the Our Favourite Place website is timely and accurate however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice.
Regional Tourism Organization 8 offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information on these pages. All such documents are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind and the RTO8 does not make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this website. Regional Tourism Organization 8 hereby disclaims all representations and warranties.

Links to third party sites
This type of link usually opens a new browser window. Regional Tourism Organization 8 is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Corporation of the RTO8 of Northumberland, nor can we be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website. The RTO8's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the RTO8's Our Favourite Place website.

About the Web Site
For general questions, technical questions and information regarding this site, please click here to contact the Our Favourite Place website team.
Providing Personal Information via the RTO8's  Our Favourite Place Website
Most of the information accessible on the RTO8's website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, Regional Tourism Organization 8 does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the RTO8 via the website. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the Corporation of the RTO8 Our Favourite Place website is what you voluntarily supply.

The RTO8 does attempt to provide you with multiple "channels" for conducting business (i.e. telephone, walk-in, mail-in) in addition to the RTO8 Our Favourite Place website. If you have concerns about using the website to conduct your business with us, please be assured that alternative channels are available.
Why Personal Information is Collected
The RTO8 collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:
To process your requests for services, products or additional information
To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Correcting/Changing Personal Information

If your personal information changes (e.g. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address etc.), or you no longer desire our service, Regional Tourism Organization 8 will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Regional Tourism Organization 8 is the sole owner of the information collected on this web site. The RTO8 does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. Regional Tourism Organization 8 will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the RTO8 unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. Regional Tourism Organization 8 may disclose your personal information:
To companies contracted to process your requests
For law enforcement purposes
For purposes of acting in an emergency to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill
From time to time the RTO8's Our Favourite Place website may request information from you via surveys or ask permission to send you special offers. Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the RTO8's services and products. If you choose not to participate, you will still be able to use the website.

Protection of Personal Information
Regional Tourism Organization 8 takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the website. We maintain security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customer information to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data.
Click here to send an email if you have any questions or concerns about the security of the website.

Contact Information

Concerns regarding Access to Information and any related privacy issues should be directed to the RTO8:
By Telephone: 1- 866-251-0005
By Mail:
Regional Tourism Organization 8
555 Courthouse Road, Cobourg, ON K9A 5J6